Accident Summary Nr: 657700 - Employees burned when printing press explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109627497 | 08/03/1994 | 2679 | 0 | Avery Dennison |
Abstract: On August 2, 1994, employees of the Avery Dennison Co. in Framingham, MA, were at press #8 in building #16, printing multi-colored bottle labels using solvent-based paints. Employee #1 was the press helper; Employee #2 was the press operator; and Employee #3 was the press troubleshooter, who had been called to determine why the printing press was misprinting. An explosion occurred. It was believed to have been caused by the excessive accumulation of flammable vapors from solvents in the presence of an ignition source in the press drying oven on top of the press. Four employees were transported to Metro West Hospital in Framingham, MA. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were then transferred to Massachusetts General Hospital in Boston and admitted for treatment of burns to their hands, arms, and faces.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109627497 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous printing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 109627497 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Printing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 109627497 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |