Accident Summary Nr: 65289.015 - Case worker is shot and killed by patient at clinic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 986659.015 | 07/24/2014 | 621493 | Mercy Health System |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on July 24, 2014, an employee was working as a case worker in the wellness clinic of a freestanding ambulatory surgical and emergency center. A patient shot the employee in the chest and she was killed. The patient shot a coworker as well and the coworker was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 986659.015 | 45 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |