Accident Summary Nr: 64232.015 - Employee falls from derrick and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 983857.015 | 07/03/2014 | 213111 | Heart Land Drilling, Inc. Rig#4 |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 3, 2014, an employee was working for a firm engaged in oil and gas well drilling. He was on a derrick and he was moving a drill collar. The employee was wearing personal protective equipment and the attachment point on his safety harness failed. He fell 17.7 meters (58 feet). He sustained injuries from contact with the rig floor and the drill collar pup joint and he was killed. Another worker was injured, but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 983857.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |