Accident Summary Nr: 6296.015 - Employee struck and killed by an ejected piston.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190188.015 | 01/27/2012 | 333995 | The Signal Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 am on January 27, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing a piston that was part of a hydraulic piston-type accumulator. The accumulator had been removed from a cylinder assembly that was originally installed on a trailer axle of a 2000 International cement truck with a Kimble mixer (s/n K211HD1778). Employee #1 was working with Employee #2 in dismantling a hydraulic piston-type accumulator. Employee #1 had previously drilled holes into the end of the piston and bolted a plate that allowed means for the piston to accept an impact wrench. The impact wrench would then be used to assist in removing the piston from the cylinder rod (the piston was threaded into the rod). The hydraulic piston-type accumulator was braced in a horizontal position as Employee #1 faced the end of the accumulator. Employee #2 stood in position facing Employeee #1, and behind the piston. Employee #2 was prepared to catch the piston so that it did not hit the ground once Employee #1 was able to remove it from the accumulator. At the moment the piston became removed from the accumulator, the pressure caused the piston to project into the right side of Employee #1 chest/abdomen, and he was killed from his injury. The flying object also broke Employee #2 wrist and he was not hospitalized from his injury. The employer did not implement procedures to assure that the gas pressure was relieved prior to repairing the hydraulic piston-type accumulator. Employee #2 was the only witness to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190188.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |