Accident Summary Nr: 604785 - Employee later dies after caught in bush hog
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109244624 | 06/25/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Jerry Bailey Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 24, 1993, the president of the company found Employee #1 lying underneath a 48 in. bush hog with his head sticking out. The employee had been mowing tall grass approximately 100 ft west of the company office with a Massey Ferguson 200 tractor with the attached bush hog. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 was transported by South Flight to the USA Medical Center, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109244624 | Fatality | Cancer | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |