Accident Summary Nr: 602870 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SCREW GUN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108955485 | 08/20/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Graham Metal Co. |
| 108955501 | 08/20/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Tribe Construction Ltd. |
Abstract: An employee was laying unpainted, corrugated sheet metal on the roof of a building under construction. The screw gun the employee was using to drive the screws into the metal was improperly wired in such a manner as to energize the frame of the tool. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108955485 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108955501 | Occupation Not Listed |