Accident Summary Nr: 60129.015 - Employee is killed from chemical burns while clearing a bloc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 966352.015 | 04/05/2014 | 325199 | Haverhill Chemicals Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 4, 214, an employee and a coworker were attempting to clear a gravity fed drain line from a reactor. The coworker was stationed on the second level of the facility watching for liquid movement while the employee was on the first level of the facility adding steam to the drain line. The two worker were in radio contact and were approximately 100 to 120 feet away from each other. The employee reported a leak at the ethylene expansion joint. The employee was sprayed with phenol, hydrochloric acid, acetone, and bisphenol A. The coworker heard the accident over the radio and was the first to respond. Emergency personnel were summoned to the facility and the employee was transported to a hospital by ambulance. Employee received chemical burns and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 966352.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |