Accident Summary Nr: 601021 - One employee killed, two injured when fan turned on in tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109015347 | 03/15/1996 | 2875 | 0 | Cf Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were unjamming a clog in the slurry nozzle located at the bottom of a secondary scrubber tank. The exhaust fan that pulls a vacuum in the scrubber tank had been shut off to break the vacuum and to open the hatchway cover on the side of the scrubber tank. The cover was removed. Employees #1 and #3 were approaching the open hatchway when Employee #2 radioed for the exhaust fan to be turned on to remove vapors and heat from the scrubber tank. The suction force of the fan pulled Employee #1 into the scrubber tank. Employee #3 fell outside the tank, then ran for help. Employee #3 then entered the tank to assist Employee #1, who inhaled the liquid mixture in the scrubber tank, which included sulfuric acid, phosphoric acid, and ammonia. He suffered aspiration pneumonitis and died five hours after the accident. Employee #2 sustained scrapes and abrasions, and cuts requiring stitches. He is back at work. Employee #3 suffered emotional hyperventilation and has not returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109015347 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109015347 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109015347 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |