Accident Summary Nr: 597831 - Two employees severely burned in propane flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106514128 | 11/17/1993 | 2819 | 0 | Power Silicates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 10, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were lighting the pilot lights of the vaporizers on a propane fuel backup system for a plant furnace. After they had lighted four out of the five pilot lights, Employee #1 started to remove a faulty control valve from the fifth vaporizer without turning off the gas. The gas, which was under 125 psi, escaped and ignited. Employee #1 suffered 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to his hands and face. Employee #2 sustained 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106514128 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106514128 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |