Accident Summary Nr: 597153 - Employee dies after leg amputated by auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110113321 | 09/24/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Burt Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a night watchman working alone, entered a storage bin for sawdust. He was attempting to knock down a bridge when his right foot became entangled in a feed anger. The employee's leg was amputated below the knee. However, he was able to crawl approximately 50 feet outside the bin before he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110113321 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |