Accident Summary Nr: 594226 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ARMOR ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106308919 | 08/11/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Four County Electric Power Association |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY COMPANY WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT BUCKET. HE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING EQUIPMENT, NOR DID HE HAVE INSULATING EQUIPMENT INSTALLED ON THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE HE WAS WORKING AROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE BROUGHT AN ARMOR ROD INTO CONTACT WITH THE ENERGIZED POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106308919 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |