Accident Summary Nr: 58968.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 961574.015 | 03/05/2014 | 562910 | Simpson Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on February 26, 2014, an employee was injured after falling from a two-tiered mobile scaffold. He had been scraping asbestos from a vertical beam and removing fireproofing material from a structural beam. The employee was transported to a local hospital and he died on March 4, 2014, from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 961574.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |