Accident Summary Nr: 57808.015 - Employee is caught between equipment and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 958260.015 | 02/11/2014 | 327910 | Nucor Steel |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on February 11, 2014, an employee was relocating a locomotive via remote control. The train rail car derailed and the employee was caught in between the adjacent rail cars and the rail car being relocated. Employee received severe lacerations to the head and skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 958260.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |