Accident Summary Nr: 57788.015 - One employee killed and two injured by electrical shock and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 957653.015 | 02/06/2014 | 238210 | Jack Spring Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 6, 2014, an employee was removing load break elbows from the transformer electrical cables. The employee had already removed one elbow but seemed to have trouble with the second. He requested a pair of channel lock pliers from a co-worker who was there to assist with the materials. When the employee handed the pliers to the man requesting them, a large amount of electricity coursed through both men. They were unable to release their hold from the channel lock pliers. The employees both sustained burns as a result of an electrical shock. One person died from the injuries. The second suffered internal damage to the body, burns to the hands with stinging and numbness. A third person suffered minor electrical burns to the shoulder and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 957653.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians |