Accident Summary Nr: 571752 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK ON HEAD BY LAY BEAM OF WEAVING LOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2347748 | 08/15/1985 | 2231 | 0 | Appleton Mills |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 15, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY THE LAY BEAM OF A WEAVING LOOM. IT IS COMMON PRACTICE FOR A WEAVER TO PULL A STOP CORD AND PLACE HIS HEAD BETWEEN THE LAY BEAM AND THE BREAST BEAM OF THE WEAVING LOOM IN ORDER TO LOOK FOR LOOSE OR BROKEN CORDS ON THE BOTTOM SIDE OF THE FELT. THE FELT HAD TO BE CHECKED EVERY ONE OR TWO FEET.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2347748 | Fatality | Concussion | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators |