Accident Summary Nr: 570143 - COLLAPSE OF WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343193 | 09/18/1984 | 2834 | 0 | Armour Pharmaceutical Company |
Abstract: AT 7:30 AM ON SEPTEMBER 18, 1984, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE ON A SCAFFOLD, REMOVING A REFRIGERATION UNIT (THERMO KING MODEL NWE 75-45, SERIAL # 1221 150474) FROM A STATIONARY BOXCAR FOR SHOP MAINTENANCE. WHEN THE UNIT WAS MOVED ONTO THE SCAFFOLD, THE NORTH BEARER, (A 10' X 3 1/2" X 3 1/2" PIECE OF DOUGLAS FIR) BROKE, DROPPING THE 2 EMPLOYEES 7 FEET TO THE GROUND. IN ADDITION, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE REFRIGERATION UNIT, WHICH WEIGHS APPROXIMATELY 945 LBS, EITHER WHILE STILL ON THE SCAFFOLD OR AFTER HITTING THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT THE NORTH BEARER HAD A LARGE CRACK ACROSS ONE FACE EXTENDING APPROXIMATELY 1/2 ITS DEPTH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343193 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1343193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |