Accident Summary Nr: 560326 - Employee dies after being struck on head in rig collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123413965 | 09/02/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Charles E. Bearden Drilling Corp. |
Abstract: Employees, who were assigned to conduct drilling operations, were in the final phase of rigging-up. The crew had stabbed the kelly shuck into the rathole when the shuck jammed into something underneath the rig floor, causing the hoisting apparatus (drive bushing and holder) to disassemble and free-fall to the rig floor. The rig floor collapsed and the employees fell with it. Employee #1 apparently hit his head on the way down and was knocked unconscious. He died one week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123413965 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |