Accident Summary Nr: 54146.015 - Employee is crushed under rail car and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 944160.015 | 10/24/2013 | 423320 | Conrad Yelvington Distribution Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 24, 2013, Employee #1 was traveling on a railcar, being push by a locomotive. The railcars were derailed by a "derailing device" and the employee was pinned under the rail car. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 944160.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Locomotive operating occupations |