Accident Summary Nr: 520254 - Employee killed by asphyxiation from propane gas inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116183526 | 02/27/1995 | 5984 | 0 | Ferrellgas, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 p.m. on Friday, February 24, 1995, Employee #1 of Ferrellgas, Inc., a liquefied petroleum gas (lpg) or propane delivery company in Frisco, CO, was making a routine delivery of liquefied petroleum gas in Silverthorne, CO. A rather large pile of snow had been plowed, presumably from the driveway, on top of the underground propane tank and the tank's filling valve. Employee #1 proceeded to dig a cylindrical hole in the snow big enough for his body to enter, approximately two ft diameter and four ft deep at a slight downward sloping angle off the horizontal plane. By design, this hole became a confined area with little or no outside air movement. Apparently, Employee #1 crawled head first into this hole to connect the hose from the delivery truck to the tank's filling valve, since the delivery truck indicated that the tank had been filled. Near the tank's filling valve is a "spitter" or bleeder valve that releases gas and liquid propane as the tank reaches 89 percent capacity. Normally, Employee #1 would lift a valve cover and reach down at about arm's length to disconnect the hose from the valve. In this case, propane gas accumulated in the snow hole and displaced oxygen, creating an atmosphere that was immediately dangerous to life and health (IDLH). Employee #1 was discovered unconscious by a neighbor, with most of his body except his feet and ankles in the snow hole. His truck was still running. Employee #1 died at the scene of asphyxiation resulting from inhalation of propane. The employer had not provided adequate training on confined-space entry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116183526 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |