Accident Summary Nr: 51727.015 - One employee is Killed and two are injured in explosion.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843823.015 | 06/12/2013 | 454312 | Ferrellgas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:33 p.m. on June 23, 2013, Employee #1, Employee #2, and Employee #3 were pumping liquid propane gas from a 250 gallon tank to a bobtail using a gasoline powered Krug Vapor Compressor. The 250 gallon tank was inverted and suspended from the service truck boom so that the valve and filter could be used to pump the vapor in to the tank and push liquid out of the tanks bottom to the bobtail. The pressure relief valve vented shortly after the pumping started and caused liquid to be released from the tank. The liquid changed into vapor and exploded when contacting an ignition source. Employee #1 was killed as a result of the explosion and Employee #2 was hospitalized with burns on multiple parts of their body. Employee #3 was treated and released on the same day for a sprained finger and fractured heel bone that occurred when Employee #3 jumped a fence to escape the explosion and fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 843823.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 843823.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 843823.015 | 45 | M | Fatality |