Accident Summary Nr: 51446.015 - Employee trimming tree contacts overhead power line and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 935840.015 | 08/22/2013 | 561730 | Ahronian Landscaping & Design, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 20, 2013, and employee was working for a landscaping service. He was working from a small, self-propelled, portable aerial lift. He was trimming tree branches using a gasoline-powered pole chain saw and a hand-operated pruning saw. The gasoline-powered pole chain saw made contact with an overhead power line. The conductor was energized at 7,900 volts. The chain saw and aerial lift became energized. Electric current entered the employee's body through his hands, which were in contact with the chain saw, the aerial lift, or both. A fire started. The employee sustained an electric shock. He also sustained burns to multiple parts of his body, including his hands, knee, torso, and legs. He was hospitalized, but he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 935840.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator |