Accident Summary Nr: 511725 - Employee's toe injured by falling compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219472 | 12/17/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Santa Maria Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on December 12, 1991, Employee #1, of Santa Maria Electric, Inc., was operating a walk-behind sheep foot compactor. When he was lowering it into a trench that was about 3 ft wide by 2 ft deep, the bumper fell down against the dirt bank, catching Employee #1's big toe between the bumper and the dirt bank. His toe suffered a chipped bone injury. Employee #1 was wearing regular work boots, not hard toe shoes or any other foot protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219472 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |