Accident Summary Nr: 51106.015 - Employee dies after he is pinned against vertical surface by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 934282.015 | 08/22/2013 | 561730 | Classic Irrigation & Landscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on August 20, 2013, an employee was working for a landscaping service. He was at his workplace and was attaching battery cables to a tractor battery so that he could start the tractor. When the tractor started, it moved forward at an unknown speed, pinning the employee between the tractor and the frame of a flatbed truck. The employee sustained injuries to the cervical portion of his spine as well as his chest. He also sustained severe internal damage and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 934282.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Horticultural specialty farmers |