Accident Summary Nr: 510768 - Employee injured when closed in oven door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301233565 | 01/22/1997 | 3324 | 0 | Precision Castparts Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 20, 1997, in Clackamas, OR, Employee #1 was working on a penetrant tank line, next to a dryer oven on the Zyglo line in department 136. He stuck his head and shoulders into the open door of the dryer oven on the exit side of the line. The oven operator had no knowledge of Employee #1 being on his line as this was a one-person operation. The operator closed the door on Employee #1's head and shoulder, pinning him in the door and causing lacerations and bruises to the shoulder and partial amputation of his ear. The operator heard a scream and opened the door, releasing him. Medical attention was administered, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301233565 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |