Accident Summary Nr: 509091 - Employee drowns as mudslide destroys dock construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109431676 | 11/15/1994 | 8711 | 0 | Peratrovich Nottingham & Drage Inc. |
Abstract: A new dock was to be constructed in Skagway, AK, as the old dock was removed. Early in the construction process, an undersea mudslide occurred that took out the construction site. Employee #1 was trapped by falling debris and drawn into the ocean and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109431676 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |