Accident Summary Nr: 49506.015 - Employee is struck by charging bull and is crushed against c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 924397.015 | 07/31/2013 | 424430 | Shatto Farms |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 28, 2013, an employee was preparing to close a gate to a corral while walking some cows to a holding barn. The employee was pinned against the railing or stepped on when one of the bulls apparently charged and struck him. The employee was crushed by the weight of the bull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 924397.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |