Accident Summary Nr: 47926.015 - Employee Touches Energized Wire With Uninsulated Tool and Is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 917602.015 | 07/09/2013 | 238210 | Superior Group Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 9, 2013, an employee was on top of an air handling unit stripping wire from a fluorescent luminaire to replace the ballast. The employee was electrocuted when he touched an uninsulated portion of non-electrical insulated wire cutters/strippers to strip the insulation from an energized 227 Volt conductor. An autopsy was completed and showed that the employee had electrical burns on their right hand, left finger tips, and a 1 by 1 inch area on their left mid-back region.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 917602.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |