Accident Summary Nr: 47166.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted By Lightening When Working On Scaff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 915364.015 | 06/27/2013 | 238140 | K.C. Tiles & Marble, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on June 26, 2013, an employee was installing some reinforced steel from the second tier of a scaffold at a residential project during a lightening storm. The employee was electrocuted when struck by lightening.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 915364.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |