Accident Summary Nr: 34936.015 - Employee collapses during fire rescue exercises and suffers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 756321.015 | 11/28/2012 | 221113 | Ppl Susquehanna Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 27, 2012, an employee was performing mock fire fighting and rescue exercises while wearing SCBA and other gear. The employee finished the drills, removed the SCBA facemask, complained of feeling ill, and collapsed. The employee suffered an apparent heart attack due to the physical stress of the exercises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 756321.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |