Accident Summary Nr: 316283076 - Drill Equipment Operator Dies from Falling Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316283076 | 01/23/2012 | 1389 | 238910 | Air Equipment Rental, Inc |
Abstract: On January 23, 2012, Employee#1, a drilling equipment operator working on a drilling rig for Air Equipment Rental, Inc., was using rotary tongs to install drill pipes. A plug valve (S.P.M. Flow Control Inc. two in. plug valve) became disconnected from the top of the drill pipe, fell approximately 40 feet, striking the employee on the head. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316283076 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |