Accident Summary Nr: 315964536 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315964536 | 04/04/2012 | 7312 | 541850 | Outdoor Advertising Services |
Abstract: On April 3, 2012, an employee was working for Outdoor Advertising Services, which managed billboards. He was setting up a metal ladder alongside a billboard sign, when the ladder came into contact with an overhead power line energized at 7,200 volts. The employee sustained a shock. Emergency medical services were contacted, and the employee was sent to Lenoir Memorial Hospital in Lenoir, NC. He was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315964536 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |