Accident Summary Nr: 301275236 - Employee killed after falling from maintenance platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301275236 | 06/14/2002 | 4491 | 0 | International Transportation Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on June 14, 2002, Employee #1, working at the International Transportation Services, Inc. facility located at 1281 Pier J Avenue in Long Beach, California, was doing ship repair. Employee #1, the foreman, and several coworkers were working on a maintenance platform (flat rack). The maintenance platform was attached to a gantry crane, which was being operated by the foreman. Employee # 1 and the coworkers were on the maintenance platform, which was elevated approximately 60 to 70 ft. The maintenance platform remained suspended by the gantry crane and was then chained to the railing of the cargo ship of the Mercury Bridge. The employees were trying to straighten a railing, which had been damaged earlier in the day. The employees were heating the metal using an oxygen and acetylene torch. Employee #1 was using a come-along to assist with the straightening of the rail. While the rail was heated Employee #1 hit the railing with a sledgehammer. After several hits the come-along slipped, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and move toward the end of the maintenance platform. The maintenance platform had a folding ramp that was 9 to 16 inches high. Employee #1 fell over the folding ramp and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301275236 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |