Accident Summary Nr: 300856804 - Employee injures arm when caught in paper mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300856804 | 02/15/2002 | 2671 | 0 | Inland Paperboard & Packaging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m., on February 4, 2002, Employee #1, a 44 year-old paper mill operator employed by Inland Paperboard and Packaging Incorporated, in Ontario, California was splicing sections of the paper that was being processed. Her right arm was caught in a nip point between a large paper roll and an idler roller. She sustained a serious injury to her right arm. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, California, where she was treated and hospitalized for nearly one month for her injuries. The accident occurred at the employer's paper production facility, specifically the roll winder area located in Ontario, California.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300856804 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Slicing and cutting machine operators |