Accident Summary Nr: 300785433 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300785433 | 03/09/2001 | 0723 | 0 | Valley Center Packing Co Inc |
Abstract: An employee was harvesting avocadoes. He was using a 6.1-meter-long fruit-picking metal ladder. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line that was about 6.2 meters above the ground ran through the avocado grove. As the employee was moving the ladder from one tree to another, the ladder contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted. The employer had not warned employees of the hazards posed by the power line before they started to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300785433 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |