Accident Summary Nr: 29875.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight opening on roof.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 444074.015 | 05/14/2012 | 562910 | Alr Environmental Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 5, 2012, an employee was working for a firm engaged in remediation services in the Bronx, New York City, New York. Employee #1 and other coworkers were on a roof removing asbestos. Employee #1 directed coworkers to remove a cover from a skylight so that they could remove asbestos from around the rim of the skylight. The coworkers covered the skylight opening with a white PVC tarpulin to prevent asbestos from falling onto a staircase below. Their employer did not have guardrails around the skylight opening. The workers were not wearing fall arrest harnesses. Employee #1 walked into the skylight opening and fell through the skylight to the staircase below. He sustained blunt impact injuries to the head and torso with multiple fractures and visceral lacerations. Employee #1 was taken to Lincoln Hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 444074.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |