Accident Summary Nr: 24415.015 - Employee Dies In Pneumatic Door Closure Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 568720.015 | 08/08/2012 | 326140 | Ach Foam Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 17, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing an agitator bar inside an expansion chamber. Employee #1, a 63-year old lead mechanic, was standing inside an IPE-7000P Pre-Expander machine with the upper half of his body slightly leaning forward and through a pneumatic door called the Product Discharge Door which measured approximately two feet wide by two feel long. Employee #1, called out to Worker #1 and instructed him to turn on the pneumatic valve to power the cleaning wand. Worker #1 opened the valve and the discharge door closed, catching Employee #1 in the doorway opening. Employee #1 lost consciousness while trapped in the machine and was extracted by other workers. Employee #1 refused to have his employer call an ambulance and was transported to a local hospital by his supervisor. Employee #1 was later transferred to a hospital in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where he died on August 7, 2012, as a result of complications from his injuries sustained during the accident, namely fractured ribs, aortic dissection, fracture vertebrae and renal failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 568720.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |