Accident Summary Nr: 23255.015 - Employee's Foot Is Struck By Falling Object And Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 329922.015 | 04/05/2012 | 238120 | Imperial Construction Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 5, 2012, Employee #1 and a crew were installing steel plates to create a wall. The steel plates were approximately 17.5 ft in height. Employee #1 welded a lifting eye to the steel plate and rigged the plate to a carry deck crane. As the plate was being put into position, the lifting eye weld broke free from the plate. Employee #1 was walking with a piece of steel and the plate landed on his foot and amputated it. An investigation determined that the weld did not penetrate the two pieces of steel. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent medical procedures for the foot amputation and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 329922.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |