Accident Summary Nr: 202720264 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Rolls over Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316215375 | 03/11/2014 | 7514 | 532111 | Enterprise Rent-A-Car |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 12, 2014, an employee was working as a laborer for Enterprise Rent-A-Car, in Twentynine Palms, CA. Enterprise Rent-A-Car rents cars to the general public. The employee was inside a truck, cleaning it. As he was getting out of the truck, he lost his balance and began to fall. As he fell out of the truck, he accidently grabbed the column gear shift lever. The truck went into reverse. It headed backward, rolling over the employee's pelvic region. He sustained multiple serious injuries. The cause of this incident was his failure to turn off the truck or set the parking brake. An employer representative for Enterprise Rent-A-Car reported this incident to the San Bernardino District office at 8:30 a.m. on February 13, 2014.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316215375 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |