Accident Summary Nr: 202715512 - Employee Injures His Elbows When Water Hose Whips Lose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316211101 | 03/14/2013 | 1541 | 236210 | Allied Container Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 21, 2013, Employee #1, of Allied Container Systems Inc., was standing on the tongue of a water wagon holding a 2-in. water hose into a 500 gallon tank. A coworker was standing on the ground with a wrench to open the valve of a fire hydrant. The coworker opened the valve and the 2-in. water hose became pressurized. Employee #1 was holding the hose when it began to whip. The employee lost control of the hose causing him to lose his balance. The employee fell to the ground, and the water hose struck Employee #1. The coworker turned the water off and attended to the employee. The coworker helped the employee to climb into the company's truck and transported him to the hospital, where he was treated for a compound fracture to left and right elbow. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316211101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |