Accident Summary Nr: 202713681 - Employee Fractures Back and Shoulder in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317281699 | 09/03/2013 | 1531 | 236220 | Bearing Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 3, 2013, Employee #1 was on a baker scaffold system approximately 7 ft above ground tightening bolts on pipe flanges. The employee became dizzy. Employee #1was attempted to kneel on the scaffold platform when he fell to the ground. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his back and shoulder. Employee #1 remained hospitalize,
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317281699 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |