Accident Summary Nr: 202692596 - Employee Fractures Knee in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316703529 | 01/10/2014 | 8211 | 611110 | Merced Union High School Dist Dba Merced High Scho |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 17, 2013, Employee #1 was walking across the school campus going to the employee's break room. While walking, the employee stepped on a metal water drain cover. The top flew off and Employee #1 fell into the hole. On September 24, 2013, she was admitted to the hospital, where she received surgery for fractures in her knee. Employee #1 was released after three days and reported the injury to the Division on December 20, 2013.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316703529 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |