Accident Summary Nr: 202692406 - Employee Severely Lacerates Hand Cleaning Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316701689 | 10/07/2013 | 7363 | 561320 | Constellations Brands/Woodbridge Winery |
Abstract: On August 28, 2013, Employee #1, with Constellations Brands/Woodbridge Winery, was cleaning and unclogging the Pomace Incline Conveyor line. Employee #1 was using a brush to clean the conveyor, when the conveyor started. Employee #1 pulled back his right hand and lacerated his palmer region of his right hand on pipe threads. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316701689 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |