Accident Summary Nr: 202692380 - Trailer Fire Causes Burns to Upper Body of Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316701176 | 09/10/2013 | 0241 | 112120 | Jose D Soares Dairy Dba Joe Soares & Sons Dairy #4 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:36 p.m. on August 1, 2013, Employee #1, 26-year-old male animal caretaker with Jose D Soares Dairy Dba Joe Soares & Sons Dairy #4 was taking a shower in a mobile home, and the water all of a sudden got cold. Employee #1 got out of the shower to reignite water heater. When Employee #1 opened the bathroom door, he saw smoke and a fire next to the water heater. Employee #1 went to a neighbor's house to call the fire department because the trailer was on fire. Employee #1 returned to the trailer and went back inside to see if he could save some important papers and suffered burns to his upper body. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to burns from this event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316701176 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Animal caretakers, except farm |