Accident Summary Nr: 202692315 - Employees Suffer Chemical Inhalation When Exposed to Gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316702844 | 01/13/2014 | 2022 | 311513 | Hilmar Cheese Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2013, Employee #1, an Industrial Engineer Technician, was transferring liquid from a tote of Sodium Hypochlorite into what he thought was another tote of Sodium Hypochlorite. That tote was Nitric Acid. As the employee was transferring the liquid, a chemical reaction took place and a cloud vapor of Ammonia Gas came out of the tote. The cloud enveloped Employees #2 and #3 approximately, that were 100 ft down wind. All three employees were transported to an area hospital, where they were treated for chemical inhalation and later released after four hours. All three employees sustained no lasting effects and returned to work the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316702844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 316702844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 3 | 316702844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Industrial engineering technicians |