Accident Summary Nr: 202692224 - Employee Suffer Burns When Hit by Pressured Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316702653 | 12/11/2013 | 2043 | 311230 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning a clogged pipe using steam pressure when he failed to depressurize the system and provide Lockout/Tagout. When the employee opened the system, he was hit with a 365 degree Fahrenheit pocket of steam. Employee #1 was transported to the Regional Burn Center, where he was treated for second degree burns on his abdomen and both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316702653 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |