Accident Summary Nr: 202691705 - Employee Cleans with Disinfectant and Develops Rash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316700103 | 07/29/2013 | 0742 | 541940 | Jae B Kim Dba California Dog & Cat Hospital |
Abstract: On June 23, 2013, Employee #1 was using synphenol-3, a disinfectant, to clean kennels. As he used the disinfectant, he started experiencing burning on his right arm. Two days later, on June 25, 2013, Employee #1 went to a hospital, where he was treated for a rash and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316700103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, medicine and health |