Accident Summary Nr: 202691549 - Employee Dies While Working on School Floors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316699693 | 07/09/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Bret Harte Union High School District |
Abstract: On July 9, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew were performing maintenance at a high school. Employee #1 was mopping, stripping and waxing floors in an air-conditioned room. Approximately 1 hour after lunch, Employee #1 was found unconscious and not breathing on the floor. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Coworkers administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316699693 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |