Accident Summary Nr: 202675591 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245157 | 07/30/2013 | 0175 | 111339 | Filter Farms Inc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2013, Employee #1, a seasonal farm laborer, was harvesting peaches placed his orchard ladder in a peach tree with one of the legs near a peach bin carrier that was parked next to the tree. The employee was working approximately 6 ft up on the 12 ft-three-legged aluminum orchard type ladder. When the foreman, a coworker, moved the bin carrier, he backed up and struck the leg of the ladder. Employee #1 fell while holding an estimated 10 lbs of peaches in his harvest bag, and he landed on the ground. Emergency Medical Services were called and transported the employee to Rideout Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for a compound fracture to his left arm requiring surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245157 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |