Accident Summary Nr: 202675138 - Employee Injured Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316523323 | 06/06/2013 | 4813 | 517110 | At&T |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 16, 2013, an incident occurred where Employee #1 was seriously injured at his jobsite. Employee #1 was working in the backyard and had on two separate issues. Employee #1 had completed the first case and had moved his extension ladder from the pole to get access to the second box. Using the approved cable hooks Employee #1 positioned the ladder along the cable and completed the second case. As he was coming down the ladder the cable and ladder shifted, causing him to fall to the ground and wrought iron patio furniture below. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where he stayed for several days due to multiple fractures from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316523323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Technicians, n.e.c. |