Accident Summary Nr: 202675039 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317245009 | 07/15/2013 | 2099 | 311423 | Sunsweet Growers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:53 p.m. on July 2, 2013, Employee #1 was working on Line number PMC1 and was cleaning up some residual oil on the machine. The employee's left pinky finger was amputated. The employer transported Employee #1 to Rideout Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for the amputation and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317245009 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |